Governors Additional Information

Chair of Governors

 

Mr Gerard Broughton -

Date of appointment: 1988 (Appointed Chair September 2017)

Term of office:01/09/2012 -

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

Other Governing Responsibilities: Foundation Governor at St Margaret Mary's RC Primary School

Pecuniary Interests: None declared

 

My name is Gerard Broughton and I am a former pupil of St Willibrord’s (a long time ago!) and a Foundation Governor for over 20 years. I work as a freelance cycling trainer working with young people and adults to improve cycling in Greater Manchester as well as coaching aspiring riders at Manchester Velodrome. Previously I worked for 30 years in the Banking Industry and for 10 years as a School Business Manager in two large High Schools.

 

As a governor I am particularly interested in Finance and Staffing, where I have particular experience. And have served as the Chair of the Finance and staffing subcommittee as well as serving on the Standards committee. I am keen to support the new head and staff in the continuing development of St Willibrord’s as a beacon of education in the parish and wider community, supporting its young people in achieving the best that they can.

 

Mrs Theresa Rooney

Date of appointment: 2001

Term of office: 01/09/2012 -

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

Other Governing Responsibilities: Governor at St Peter's RC High School

Pecuniary Interests: None

 

Mr Peter Welsh

Date of appointment: 2012

Term of office: 01/09/2012 -

Appointed by: Salford Diocese (Foundation Governor)

 Pecuniary Interests: None

 

Mr John Smith

Date of appointment: 2017

Term of office: 01/03/2017 -

Appointed by: Salford Diocese (Foundation Governor)

Pecuniary Interests: None.

 

Mr Adam Farricker

Date of appointment: March 2018

Term of office: 06/03/2018 - 06/03/2023

Appointed by: Salford Diocese (Local Authority Governor)

 Pecuniary Interests: None.

 

Mr Carl McIver -

Date of appointment: September 2015

Term of office: 2015  -

Appointed by: Automatic appointment

 Pecuniary Interests: Related to Mrs. Moore - HR & Finance Manager, Related to owner of DGR Maintenance Company.

 

Miss Amelia Key

Date of appointment: September 2016

Term of Office: 14/11/2016

Appointed by: Staff Vote and by School Governing Board

Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

 

Mrs Daphne Machingura

Date of appointment: January 2013

Term of office: 10/06/2014 - 09/06/2018

Appointed by: Salford Diocese (Foundation Governor)

 Pecuniary Interests: None

 

Ms Sharon Dempsy

Date of appointment:

Term of office: 07/10/2014 - 06/10/2018

Appointed by: School Governing Body

Pecuniary Interests: Deputy Headteacher at St Peter's High School

Other Governing Bodies: St Peter's

 

Parent Governors

 

Mr Samson Taiwo

Date of Appointment:

Term of office:

Appointed by: Parents vote

Pecuniary Interests: None

 

Miss Laura Wordsworth

Date of Appointment: September 2018

Term of office: n/a

Appointed by: Associate Governor with voting rights on committees only

Pecuniary Interests: None

 

 

 

 

Previous Governor's

 

Mrs Jenny Williams

Date of appointment:

Term of office: 07/10/2014 - 06/10/2018

Appointed by: Parents vote

 Pecuniary Interests: None

 

Mrs Margaret Cunningham

Previous Head Teacher Governor

Stepped down August 2015

 

Miss Elizabeth Gomez

Date of appointment:

Term of office: 01/09/2012 - 23/09/2016

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

 Pecuniary Interests: None

 

Mrs Catherine Finlay

Date of appointment:

Term of office: 02/09/2013 - 23/09/2016

Appointed by: Miss Laura Bushell (Associate Governor)

Date of appointment: September 2015 - December 2016

Term of office: N/A

Appointed by: School Governing Body

Pecuniary Interests: None Declared

Staff Vote

 

Fr Michael Job -

Date of appointment: November 2014

Term of office: 01/11/2014 - September 2017

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

 Pecuniary Interests: None

 

Miss Clair Ridley

Date of appointment:

Term of office: 01/09/2012 - September 2017

Appointed by: Salford Diocese

 Pecuniary Interests: None

 

Hon. Alderman William Egerton JP, DL-

Date of appointment: 1970

Term of office: 01/09/2015 -

Appointed by:  Salford Diocese

Other Governing Responsibilities: St Peter's High School (Chair), St. Anne's Ancoats (Vice Chair)

 

Pecuniary Interests: None declared

Chair of governors at St Peter's High school. Governor at St Anne's Primary. Magistrate, former city councillor, former Lay-inspector OFSTED, former City education committee member, trustee of various children's charities, for education, holidays, further education and relief of poverty .Lived in Clayton for over sixty years and former pupil of St Willibrord's.

 

Find Us

Contact Us

St Willibrord’s RC Primary School, Vale Street, Clayton, Manchester.  M11 4WR

 

Tel: 0161 223 9345

Fax: 0161 220 9110

Email: admin@st-willibrords.manchester.sch.uk

 

 

 

Website by Kittle Visual Marketing